Privacy Policy

Shoproka Privacy Policy Roka is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. When using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of certain information by Roka, as set forth in this privacy policy. This privacy policy covers treatment of personal information (defined below) that we collect when you are on our website. This policy also covers our treatment of any personal information that our business partners, if any, share with us. This Privacy Policy only governs your use of our web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Roka does not own or control, or to people that Roka does not employ or manage.

Children’s Privacy Protection
The Roka web site does not target and is not intended for children under the age of 13. Roka abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requirements. Roka does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

How We Collect Personal Information
Roka collects information from its web site that is used to identify you (“Personal Information”) when you contact us for information. Such specific information is only collected via online forms and or direct communications. All other information we collect, including but not limited to browser version and operating system, do not include details that identify you and are only used for statistical analysis.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Except as set out in this section, Roka will not disclose your personal information to companies other than its strategic partners and all necessary service providers, including but not limited to third party consultants who may assist Roka from time to time. Roka and its strategic partners and necessary service providers use your personal information in order to operate the web site and deliver information.
While Roka attempts to require that third parties described above do not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than as described in this policy. Roka cannot guarantee their compliance with such restrictions. Roka will otherwise only release your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances: (i) If legally required to do so under a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; (ii) if the rights or property of Roka and its affiliates, their service providers or the users of the web site are at risk; and (iii) if the personal safety of users of the web site or other members of the public are at risk.
Roka may also use your personal information to generate information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted (“Aggregated Information”). Aggregated Information shows user activity as a whole rather than on an individual basis. Example, Roka may compile personal information in order to determine the percentage of users that live in a particular geographic area. Roka may also disclose Aggregated Information to third parties. Example, Roka might inform third parties about the number of users of the web site and the activities conducted by users while on the web site.

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or buy the assets of similar organizations. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In the event that Roka or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of those transferred assets.

Protection of Personal Information
Roka recognizes your privacy is very important to you and therefore we employ technical security measures that endeavor to protect information from outside threats. However, Roka, and its service providers do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse or alterations, or unauthorized access by third parties and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to them, nor for your or third parties misuse of personal information. With respect to Roka’s employees, access to your personal information is restricted to those employees who require access in order to perform their employment duties. Furthermore, all company employees are required to abide by this Privacy Policy and are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal for breach of its provisions.

Awareness
Roka provides this page to keep you informed and updated on our Privacy Policy practices. The Privacy policy informs you about the choices you may make about the way your personal information is collected and used. A link to this page is on the Roka home page and on the bottom of every Roka page.

Revisions of Policy
Roka reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify, change, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. If Roka changes the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so you may become aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We welcome you to visit this page from time to time to review the current policy since it is binding on you. This Privacy Policy was last updated February 12, 2007.

Contacting Roka
You may contact Roka via email to request that we update your personal information. If you believe Roka has failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please contact Roka at info@shoproka.com.

 

Return Policy| Privacy Policy | Copyright © 2009, Roka Boutique. All Rights Reserved.
Various trademarks held by their respecitve owners. Site Designed and Hosted by: